Privacy and cookie policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

G-Tyres considers the protection of personal data of visitors to our website and customers to be of great importance and counts this as part of its responsibility. Your personal information is treated and protected with the utmost care and confidentiality.

Data Controller

G-Tyres is classified under the General Data Protection Regulation as controller for the data processing and has its registered office at Jogchem van der Houtweg 8-B, 2678 AG De Lier. G-Tyres can be contacted on telephone number +31 (0)174 - 404 404 or via email info@g-tyres.com..


This privacy policy applies to all data processing operations carried out by G-Tyres and for all websites managed by it. The data protection officer for G-Tyres is Mr. Wilco Greve, contactable via email at info@g-tyres.com or on +31 (0)174 - 404 404.

What do we process your data for and on what basis

G-Tyres collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To inform you by email about new products, services and campaigns by G-Tyres. We will only do this if you have given permission in advance for the use of your email address.
  2. For dealing with questions, requests for quotations or handling complaints. This can be done via the website, in writing, by telephone or by email. G-Tyres is entitled to do so within the framework of the pre-contractual phase.
  3. For the implementation of the agreement that you conclude with us.
  4. When you contact us with or questions, comments, complaints or to invoke one of your rights. This can be done by telephone, but we also define this as approaching us via email or social media, completing the contact form, taking part in surveys and/or research or registering for our (email) newsletter.
  5. For compliance with statutory tax obligations that apply to G-Tyres.
  6. For the development of new products and services specifically targeted at our service provision.
  7. For the calculation and recording of financial data as a result of the agreement concluded with you.
  8. In addition, G-Tyres is entitled to inform you about new products and services on the basis of a legitimate interest, where we try to take into account your preferences based on purchased or acquired products and/or services, your interests based on your consent, recorded use of our (mobile) website (including any apps used). G-Tyres can also do this through campaigns on social media.
  9. For internal analysis and research for the development and improvement of products and services.

Whom do we process personal data from

G-Tyres processes the personal data of (former) customers, prospects, visitors to our website and other interested parties.

Who receives the data

G-Tyres will only provide the data to parties involved in the implementation of the agreement between you and our organisation. Agreements have been concluded with all these parties to determine which activities are commissioned and may be executed under the authority and instruction of G-Tyres. These parties may not process or use the data for their own or other purposes.

In addition, we will never hire out, sell or otherwise provide your details to third parties for commercial purposes.

Email

If you want to be kept informed by G-Tyres about new products, services and promotions, you can subscribe to our newsletter. If you have given permission to receive our newsletter, we will send it to you. This permission can always be withdrawn by using the unsubscribe link in our email newsletter or by sending an email to info@g-tyres.com asking to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

How long do we keep your data

G-Tyres operates the following retention periods:

  • Contact details: 3 years after the end of the contract or the last point of contact.
  • Financial details: 7 years in accordance with the legally applicable term.
  • Transaction details: 5 years including purchased products and services.
  • Requests for information, complaints: 3 years after dealing with your request or complaint.
  • Blocking your data: for as long as it is legally required to implement your request for blocking.

Security

G-Tyres has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data and to prevent unauthorised persons gaining access to your personal data. These measures are regularly evaluated, modified and if necessary updated by G-Tyres.

Access to your data is organised in such a way that only authorised employees of G-Tyres have access to your data and only to the extent that they need it for performance of their job.

Our website is secured in such a way that personal data entered by you on our website is sent to our organisation via a secure connection.

Your rights

Anyone for whom G-Tyres processes personal data has the right to request access to their own personal data. If your data proves to be factually incorrect, you can have it rectified. You also have the right to data transfer. This means that the data processed by our organisation based on your consent or based on the agreement can be transferred to another data controller. If you want data deleted in its entirety, you can make this known to our organisation. We will then delete your data from the moment that there are no further obligations, financial or otherwise, to be fulfilled.

If you wish to invoke one of your rights, you can do this by sending an email to info@g-tyres.com stating access, rectification, deletion or data transfer. G-Tyres will ensure that your request is dealt with inside the legally stipulated period.

Blocking your data for marketing

If you do not want G-Tyres to keep you informed about relevant products and services or promotions at all, you can make this known by sending an email to info@g-tyres.com stating ‘Blocking’.  We will then block your contact details so that you will no longer be contacted by our organisation.

Social Media

Our organisation likes to engage in dialogue, through the web and our own or other social media channels, with customers, interested parties and visitors of the website about our organisation, services and activities. The objective is to provide useful and relevant information and/or to answer questions asked through social media. For this purpose, we follow the Internet and social media channels, such as Facebook, Twitter and blogs. We follow feeds on these channels attentively and take part in them and/or respond proactively to individual, relevant comments or any questions asked. We expressly reserve the right not to respond to every question or comment. No rights can be derived from the content of our response or the lack thereof. It is possible that we will record data, personal or otherwise, while participating in feeds, answering questions or responding to comments. This will of course be processed in accordance with this privacy statement. We are not responsible for the handling of personal data by other participants in social media channels or for the content on their social media channels. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at info@g-tyres.com.

Cookies

Use of cookies

G-Tyres uses cookies when offering its services on the website. This is a tiny, simple file of data that is read or stored on the hard disk of your computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone, or in your browser session.

Our organisation uses Analytics (Google) to understand how visitors reach our website and how the website is used. In connection with this, cookies are placed via our website. The information collected by Google is anonymized as far as possible and your IP address is not passed on. The information is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. Google may provide this information to third parties if it is legally required to.

The following cookies are placed by Google Analytics:

A cookie which allocates an ID to your browser. This ID is used to calculate unique page visits but no personal data is linked to it. As this ID does not need to be changed very often, it has a duration of 2 years (_utma).

A cookie which denotes the user’s session. If, for example, you visit the website in the morning from 09.00 to 10.00 that is one session. If you visit the website again in the afternoon at 15.00 then this constitutes a new session (_utmc). Because you can pause in between starting a new session, this cookie persists for 30 minutes (_utmb) A cookie also remembers where you came from. This cookie is updated per page view and lasts for 6 months (_utmz).

Finally, a cookie is placed to throttle the request rate. This cookie has a duration of 10 minutes (_utmt).

Deleting cookies

Needless to say, you can always delete the cookies which have been placed on your computer, laptop or smartphone. The method for deleting cookies depends on which Internet browser you use (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.) Consult your Internet browser for instructions about how to delete cookies.

Other websites

On our organisation’s website you may encounter links to other websites. However, G-Tyres cannot accept any responsibility for the handling of your personal data by these parties. For information about this read the privacy policy, if present, of the website you visit.

Complaints about use of your personal data

If you believe that G-Tyres is acting in conflict with this privacy policy or applicable privacy legislation, or not handling your personal data with due care, you can submit a complaint to us at any time via info@g-tyres.com or via telephone number +31 (0)174 - 404 404. We will of course deal with your complaint as quickly as possible in order to resolve it. If you believe that your complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily by us, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Questions

If after reading this privacy policy you have any questions and/or comments, you can contact us via info@g-tyres.com or via telephone number +31 (0)174 - 404 404.

Changes

G-Tyres reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy. We recommend you visit this page regularly to ascertain whether any changes have been made. We will also make known any important changes to the processing of your personal data or to the privacy policy via the websitewww.g-tyres.com and other communication channels used by it.

De Lier, 1-5-2018